MICHAEL R. BARRETT, District Judge.
[…] Even having reviewed the cases involving statutes or regulations that are relied upon by Plaintiff, the Court finds them distinguishable. Collins involves the reporting of a criminal violation, Alexander concerns inherent duties of a police officer to enforce the law for the benefit of public
Plaintiff's second argument that a clear public policy exists that prevents employers from retaliating against employees who refuse to make untruthful statements in violation of the law fares no better. Plaintiff relies on Ohio Rev.Code § 2921.13(7) to show that she would have committed a criminal offense if she made false statements to the DEA agent. Section 2921.13(7) provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when ... [t]he statement is in writing on or in connection with a report or return that is required or authorized by law." Plaintiff does not explain or cite any authority to support her position that the statements made to a DEA agent indeed would fall under that provision of the Ohio Revised Code.